Gili Air to Bali Speedboat

Ekajaya Fast Ferry
Gili Air (12;00)
458223h
2 Transit
Padangbai (15:00)
IDR 435.000 /pax
Ekajaya Fast Ferry
Gili Air (14:30)
2h
1 Transit
Padangbai (16:30)
IDR 435.000 /pax
Wahana Virendra
Gili Air (11:00)
2h
1 Transit
Padangbai (13:00)
IDR 255.000 /pax
Wahana Virendra
Gili Air (15:45)
1h 45m
1 Transit
Padangbai (17:30)
IDR 255.000 /pax
Semaya One Fast Cruise
Gili Air (09:45)
2h 15m
1 Transit
Padangbai (12:00)
IDR 235.000 /pax
Semaya One Fast Cruise
Gili Air (11:45)
2h 15m
1 Transit
Padangbai (14:00)
IDR 235.000 /pax
Golden Queen Fastboat
Gili Air (12:00)
2h
1 Transit
Padangbai (14:00)
IDR 255.000 /pax
Semaya One Fast Cruise
Gili Air (12:45)
3h 45m
2 Transit
Sanur (16:30)
IDR 345.000 /pax
Starfish Fastcruise
Gili Air (13:20)
3h 50m
2 Transit
Sanur (17:10)
IDR 355.000 /pax
How to get to Bali from Gili Air

Getting to Bali from Gili Air is relatively easy, and there are a few options available depending on your preferences and budget. In this guide, we’ll walk you through the different ways to get to Bali from Gili Air, along with some helpful tips to make your journey safe and comfortable.

gili air to bali

Speedboat from Gili Air to Bali

If you’re looking for the fastest and most convenient way to get to Bali, taking a speedboat from Gili Air is your best bet. Several speedboat companies operate daily services from Gili Air to Bali, including Ekajaya, Semaya One, Golden Queen, and Starfish. The journey takes around 2 to 4 hours, depending on which port you are going to, weather conditions, and the speedboat company you choose. Here are the details you need to know:

 

Slow Ferry from Gili Air to Bali

Another way to get to Bali is by taking a slow ferry from Gili Air to Bali. This option is usually cheaper than taking a speedboat, but it takes longer and involves more transfers. Here’s what you need to know:

Begin your journey by hopping on a local boat from Gili Air to Bangsal Harbor in Lombok. The trip is short, taking around 20 to 30 minutes.

Once you’ve arrived in Bangsal, grab a taxi or a shared shuttle to the slow ferry terminal. This is where you’ll board the ferry that will take you to Bali. Be sure to arrive early to secure your spot on the ferry.

Now it’s time to board the public ferry for the scenic journey to Padangbai Harbor in Bali. The trip usually takes around 5 to 6 hours and provides ample opportunities to soak up the picturesque views of the Bali Sea and the Indonesian coastline.

 

Private Boat Charter

If you’re looking for a more luxurious and personalized transportation option, you can charter a private boat to travel from Gili Air to Bali. Private boat charters are more expensive than speedboats and slow ferries, but you’ll have the entire boat to yourself and can customize your itinerary. Advantages of private boat charter:

 

Hotel Transfer

We also provide drop-off services to the destination where you stay. We’ll guide you through the process of arranging hotel transfers with your speedboat ticket booking, ensuring a seamless and enjoyable trip to your Bali destination.

Port of Arrival Drop-off Time Price
Padangbai Port Canggu Upon Arrival IDR 445.000
Padangbai Port Kuta Upon Arrival IDR 395.000
Padangbai Port Seminyak Upon Arrival IDR 445.000
Padangbai Port Airport Upon Arrival IDR 445.000
Padangbai Port Jimbaran Upon Arrival IDR 445.000
Padangbai Port Nusadua Upon Arrival IDR 445.000
Padangbai Port Uluwatu/Pecatu Upon Arrival IDR 545.000
Padangbai Port Ubud Upon Arrival IDR 395.000
Padangbai Port Sanur Upon Arrival IDR 345.000
Padangbai Port Sidemen Upon Arrival IDR 245.000
Padangbai Port Candidasa Upon Arrival IDR 200.000
Padangbai Port Selat (Karangasem) Upon Arrival IDR 395.000
Padangbai Port Amed Upon Arrival IDR 445.000

 

Travel Tips

 

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most cost-effective way to get from Gili Air to Bali?

The cost-effective way to get from Gili Air to Bali is by speedboat which costs IDR 200.000 – 400.000

What is the fastest way to get from Gili Air to Bali?

The quickest way to get from Gili Air to Bali is by speedboat which heads to Padangbai Port and takes 2 hours

Which speedboat companies operate between Gili Air to Bali?

Speedboats traveling from Gili Air to Bali are operated by Ekajaya, Semaya One, Golden Queen, and Starfish

Where do the speedboats head to in Bali?

The speedboats generally head to the ports of Padangbai, Sanur, and Serangan in Bali.

How often do the speedboats run between Gili Air and Bali?

The speedboats generally run daily, with multiple departures throughout the day, especially to Padangbai Port

What time does the first speedboat from Gili Air to Bali leave?

The first speedboat from Gili Air leaves at 10:00 with Semaya One. Times may vary depending on the time of year.

What time does the last speedboat from Gili Air to Bali leave?

The last speedboat from Gili Air leaves at 15:00 with Ekajaya. Times may vary depending on the time of year.

Is it necessary to book the speedboat tickets in advance?

It is recommended to book the tickets in advance, especially during the high season, to avoid any last-minute hassles.

Can I take a private boat or charter a boat to go to Bali from Gili Air?

Yes, private boats and charter services are available for those who prefer a more personalized and flexible travel option. However, these options can be more expensive than taking the regular ferry.

Open chat
Need Help
Do you need help ?